fbpx

1. PRIVACY POLICY

Last Reviewed: May 2020
Date of next review: March 2022

This privacy policy (Privacy Policy) applies to the handling of personal information by Snowdome Foundation Limited (ABN 79 624 141 117) (Snowdome, we, us, our).

Snowdome is committed to protecting the privacy of information held about its members, directors, supporters, volunteers, donors, personnel, members of the public who request information from Snowdome and users of our website.

In collecting, holding, using, disclosing and otherwise managing your personal information, we comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act.

Unless we have your direct permission to do otherwise, we will only collect and use your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy.

1.1 WHAT INFORMATION IS COLLECTED?

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified, or reasonably
identifiable, individual. During the provision of our services or as a result of our
other interactions or dealings with you, Snowdome may collect your personal
information.

The types of personal information and sensitive information we collect from you
may include:

  • contact information, such as your name, address, email address, phone number;
  • your occupation;
  • your history of donations, correspondence and other interactions with Snowdome including personal opinions and your connection to blood cancer;
  • details about your personal interests, employer details, ability to donate; and
  • for donors, bank account or credit card details (these details are not retained).

We also collect internet/technology related information from visitors to our site or
users of our other online services, as set out further in section 5.5 ‘How does
Snowdome use internet/technology related information’ below.

1.2 HOW DO WE COLLECT THE INFORMATION?

Snowdome only collects information by lawful and fair means and not in an
unreasonable or intrusive way. Snowdome collects information in a number
of ways including:

  • from you when you provide the information to us face to face or by phone, email or through our website or from your responses to mail out forms;
  • from third parties who make a donation to Snowdome on your behalf or who have nominated you as the recipient of communications regarding the donation;
  • from third parties, such as credit card providers, when we seek authorisation for your payment;
  • from publicly available sources of information.

Where we collect sensitive information about you, such as health information, we
will do so only with your consent, where it is provided voluntarily or where
otherwise authorised by law.

You are not obliged to provide any personal information to Snowdome . However,
without certain information from you, Snowdome may not be able to provide
services or information to you or may be limited in how we can interact with you.

Any unsolicited personal information received that we could not have collected in
accordance with the above or is not part of a Commonwealth record will be
destroyed or de-identified as soon as practicable, provided it is lawful and
reasonable to do so.

You can be anonymous or use a pseudonym when dealing with Snowdome,
unless:

  • the use of your true identity is a legal requirement; or
  • it is impracticable for us to deal with you on such basis.

1.3 WHAT INFORMATION DO WE GIVE YOU?

When collecting personal information Snowdome takes reasonable steps to
ensure that you are aware of:

  • our identity and how to contact us;
  • the fact that you are able to access the information;
  • the purpose for collecting the information;
  • the organisations (or types of organisations) to which Snowdome usually discloses such information;
  • any law that requires Snowdome to collect the particular information; and
  • the main consequences to you (if any) if the information is not provided.

1.4 WHY IS THE INFORMATION COLLECTED AND HOW IS IT USED?

Generally speaking, Snowdome collects and uses information, including
personal information, to assist it in performing its functions and activities.

21.4.1 This means that we may use your personal information for any of
the following purposes (the primary purposes):

  • to provide our charitable services and information services;
  • to communicate with donors, including when we are processing donations;
  • to respond to your comments or queries;
  • to access any application to become a volunteer, contractor or employee;
  • to manage and administer the events, services and related activities we conduct;
  • to disclose activities and information as required by relevant laws;
  • to contact you to obtain your feedback about our services, activities and future plans;
  • for internal board and other formal reporting; and
  • to analyse information we collect so that we can administer, support, improve and develop the services we offer.

20.4.2 We may also use your personal information for different purposes but only in the following circumstances:

  • if the different purpose relates to the primary purpose for which the information was collected, and you would expect us to use the information in this way; or
  • you have consented to us using the information for the different purpose; or
  • for direct marketing of Snowdome’s functions and activities, and if you have agreed to receive such information as newsletters or periodic mailings.

If you no longer wish to receive direct marketing materials, please email [email protected].

1.5 HOW DOES SNOWDOME USE INTERNET/TECHNOLOGY RELATED INFORMATION?

If you visit www.snowdome.org.au to read, browse or download information, our system may record information such as the date and time of your visit to our website, the pages accessed and any information downloaded. This information is used for statistical, reporting and website administration and maintenance purposes only.

Like many websites, the Snowdome.org.au website may use “cookies” from time to time. Cookies are small text files that the Websites transfer to a user’s hard drive through their web browser to enable the Websites’ systems to recognise the user’s browser. Cookies may also be used to record non-personal information such as the date, time or duration of a user’s visit, or the pages accessed, for website administration, statistical and maintenance purposes. The default settings of browsers like Internet Explorer always allow cookies, but users can easily erase cookies from their hard-drive, block all cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. Please note that some parts of the Snowdome.org.au website may not function fully for users that disallow cookies.

When Snowdome sends emails or other electronic messages, we may record where recipients open the message and click on particular links. This helps us to better understand what information is of interest to those recipients.

The Snowdome.org.au website may use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies to help analyse use of the Snowdome.org.au website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including the IP address of users’ computers) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating individuals’ use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate IP addresses with any other data held by Google. By using Snowdome.org.au website, individuals consent to the processing of data about them by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

While Snowdome takes great care to protect personal information on the Snowdome.org.au website, unfortunately no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Accordingly, Snowdome cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information sent to or from Snowdome online. This is particularly true for information sent to Snowdome via email. Snowdome has no way of protecting that information until it reaches Snowdome. Once Snowdome receives personal information by email, Snowdome protects its security in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

1.6 LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

The Snowdome.org.au website may contain links to other websites, including sites operated by independent third parties. These links are provided as a convenience to you. Each website has its own privacy practices, as described in that site’s privacy policy. Those practices may be different than the practices described in this Privacy Policy, and we encourage you to read each website’s privacy policy carefully before you use or submit information to that site. Additionally, to the extent that you follow a link to a website operated by an independent third party, please be aware that we exercise no authority or control over that third party, and cannot and are not responsible for any information that you may submit to that site and the privacy practices or policies of those sites.

1.7 DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Snowdome may disclose your personal information to a third party for a purpose contemplated in this privacy policy. Otherwise, Snowdome will only disclose your personal information as permitted under the Privacy Actor when you consent to the disclosure.

Many of Snowdome’s tasks are performed with the assistance of contractors and volunteers, and Snowdome may share personal information with them. These may include organisations that assist Snowdome with auditing, accounting, financial and legal advisory, banking, payment, security, technology, archival, research, mail and delivery, customer contact, data processing, data analysis, investigation and marketing services. Some of the third parties described above may be located in other countries including the United States, New Zealand and Singapore.

Snowdome may also disclose your personal information to:

5.7.1 an authorised legal representative nominated by you;
5.7.2 our accountants, auditors and lawyers; and
5.7.3 law enforcement bodies, government or other organisations, as required by law.

If you post information or other content to public sections of our websites or to our social media sites, you acknowledge that the information or content may be viewed by the public and/or users of the relevant website or social media site.

1.8 HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION?

We take all reasonable steps in the circumstances to make sure the personal information we hold is protected from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Your personal information will be kept on databases held on servers kept in a physically and technologically secured environment, accessed only by authorised personnel or contractors. Where personal information is held in hard copy, it will be held in controlled, access restricted premises which only authorised personnel or contractors will be permitted to access.

We have procedures in place for training our staff and volunteers about their obligations under this Privacy Policy, and disciplining them for failure to follow this Privacy Policy.

Snowdome will destroy or de-identify personal information in circumstances where it is no longer required, unless Snowdome is otherwise required or authorised by law to retain the information.
It is also important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your computer.

1.9 ACCESS AND CORRECTION

Snowdome takes reasonable steps in the circumstances to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

In addition, under the Privacy Act, you have a right to seek access to and correction of your personal information that is collected and held by Snowdome. Snowdome has procedures in place for dealing with and responding to requests for access to, and correction of, the personal information held about you.

Individuals wishing to access or correct any personal information Snowdome holds about them are encouraged to contact Snowdome using the details set out in section 5.10 ‘How to contact us’ below. Snowdome asks that you provide as much detail as possible about the particular information sought, in order to help Snowdome, retrieve it. Appropriate identification is required before access can be provided. In certain circumstances, Snowdome may not be required by law to provide access or to correct an individual’s personal information. If that is the case, Snowdome will give reasons to explain this. Where Snowdome does not make an individual’s requested correction to their personal information, the individual may ask us to make a note of the requested correction with the information.

Snowdome will endeavour to respond to your request to access or correct your personal information within 30 days from your request.

1.10 HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions or require further information regarding this privacy statement, or you have a complaint about a breach of your privacy, you can contact our Privacy Officer as follows:
Mrs. Miriam Dexter CEO – Snowdome
+61 477 300 030

We will use our best endeavours to resolve your complaint within fourteen days of receipt. If you are not happy with our response, please refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner which can be contacted on 1300 363 992 or via http://www.oaic.gov.au.

1.11 REFUND POLICY

The Snowdome Foundation is not required to provide a refund of your donation if you change your mind. However, if a donation has been made inadvertently, please write to us [email protected] and we will review your request and respond within 10 working days.

1.12 WHERE IS THIS POLICY PUBLISHED?

Snowdome will publish this Privacy Policy on our website. We may change this privacy policy from time to time. Any updated versions of this Privacy Policy will be posted on our website.

The Trustee for the Snowdome Foundation ABN 26 239 780 877
Snowdome Foundation Limited ABN 79 624 141 117