SNOWDOME LIMITED ATF THE SNOWDOME FOUNDATION

Privacy

Snowdome Foundation (“Snowdome”) is committed to protecting the privacy of information held about its members, directors, supporters, volunteers, donors, personnel, members of the public who request information from Snowdome and users of our website.

We comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) as contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). . Below is a summary of our Privacy Policy. Unless we have your direct permission to do otherwise, we will only collect and use your personal information as set out in this privacy policy.

We acknowledge that you have the right to control how your personal information is collected and used.

What information is collected?

The types of personal information and sensitive information we collect from you may include:

•  contact information, such as name, address, email address, phone number, mobile phone number
•  occupation
•  history of donations, correspondence and other interactions with Snowdome including personal opinions and connection to blood cancer
•  details about personal interests, employer details, ability to donate
•  for donors, bank account or credit card details

How do we collect the information?

Snowdome only collects information by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonable or intrusive way.

Snowdome collects information in a number of ways including:

•  from you when you provide the information to us face to face or by phone, email or through our website or from your responses to mail out forms
•  from third parties who make a donation to Snowdome on your behalf or who have nominated you as the recipient of communications regarding the donation
•  from third parties, such as credit card providers, when we seek authorisation for your payment
•  from publicly available sources of information

Where we collect sensitive information, such as health information about individuals, we will do so only with your consent, where it is provided voluntarily or where otherwise authorised by law. You are not obliged to provide any information and consent to hold particulate information can be withdrawn at any time.

Any unsolicited personal information received that is not accepted as per above guidelines and it is not part of a Commonwealth record will be destroyed or the information will be de-identified as soon as practicable, providing it is lawful and reasonable to do so.

You can be anonymous or use a pseudonym when dealing with Snowdome, unless:
•  the use of your true identity is a legal requirement; or
•  it is impracticable for us to deal with you on such basis.

What information do we give you?

When collecting personal information Snowdome takes reasonable steps to ensure that you are aware of:

•  our identity and how to contact us
•  the fact that you are able to access the information
•  the purpose for collecting the information
•  the organisations (or types of organisations) to which Snowdome usually discloses such information
•  any law that requires Snowdome to collect the particular information
•  the main consequences to you (if any) if the information is not provided

Why is the information collected and how is it used?

Snowdome collects information, including personal information, to assist it in performing its functions and activities.

This means that we may use your personal information for any of the following purposes. These are referred to as primary purposes:

•  to communicate directly to donors such as processing donations
•  to respond to comments or queries
•  to access any application to become a volunteer, contractor or employee
•  to disclose activities and information as required by relevant laws
•  for internal board and other formal reporting.

Snowdome may not be able to do these things without individuals’ personal information. For example, Snowdome may not be able to contact, issue receipts to or offer employment to individuals where personal information is not provided.

In addition, Snowdome may use your personal information for different purposes but only in the following circumstances:

•  if the different purpose relates to the primary purpose for which the information was collected, and you would expect us to use the information in this way; or
•  you have consented to us using the information for the different purpose; or
•  for direct marketing of Snowdome’s functions and activities, and if you have agreed to receive such information as newsletters or periodic mailings.

If you no longer wish to receive direct marketing materials, please email info@snowdome.org.au.

How does Snowdome use personal website information?

If you visit www.snowdome.org.au to read, browse or download information, our system may record information such as the date and time of their visit to our website, the pages accessed and any information downloaded. This information is used for statistical, reporting and website administration and maintenance purposes only.

Like many websites, the Snowdome.org.au website may use “cookies” from time to time. Cookies are small text files that the Websites transfer to a user’s hard drive through their web browser to enable the Websites’ systems to recognise the user’s browser. Cookies may also be used to record non-personal information such as the date, time or duration of a user’s visit, or the pages accessed, for website administration, statistical and maintenance purposes. The default settings of browsers like Internet Explorer always allow cookies, but users can easily erase cookies from their hard-drive, block all cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. Please note that some parts of the Snowdome.org.au website may not function fully for users that disallow cookies.

When we send emails or other electronic messages, we may record where recipients open the message and click on particular links. This helps us to better understand what information is of interest to those recipients.
The Snowdome.org.au website may use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies to help analyse use of the Snowdome.org.au website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including the IP address of users’ computers) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating individuals’ use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate IP addresses with any other data held by Google. By using Snowdome.org.au website, individuals consent to the processing of data about them by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

While Snowdome takes great care to protect personal information on the Snowdome.org.au website, unfortunately no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Accordingly, Snowdome cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information sent to or from Snowdome online. This is particularly true for information sent to Snowdome via email. Snowdome has no way of protecting that information until it reaches Snowdome. Once Snowdome receives personal information by email, Snowdome protects its security in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

The Snowdome.org.au website may contain links to other sites. Snowdome is not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of those sites.

Disclosure of Personal Information?

Snowdome will only disclose your personal information as permitted under the Privacy Act or when you consent to the disclosure.

Many of Snowdome’s tasks are performed with the assistance of contractors and volunteers, and Snowdome may share personal information with them. These may include organisations that assist Snowdome with auditing, accounting, financial and legal advisory, banking, payment, security, technology, archival, research, mail and delivery, customer contact, data processing, data analysis, investigation and marketing services.
Some of the third parties described above may be located in other countries such as the United States and while they will often be subject to confidentiality or privacy obligations, individuals agreeing to this Privacy Policy accept that those third parties may not always follow the particular requirements of Australian privacy laws.

Snowdome may also disclose your personal information to:

•  credit providers
•  credit reporting and fraud checking organisations
•  an authorised legal representative nominated by you
•  our accountants, auditors and lawyers
•  law enforcement bodies, government or other organisations, as required by law

How do we protect your information?

We take all reasonable steps to make sure the personal information we collect is complete and up to date and to protect it from misuse and loss from authorised access, modification or disclosure. Our staff, volunteers and third party providers receive appropriate education regarding privacy and that our electronic and physical storage systems have adequate protection.

It is also important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your computer.

Requests for Access and Correction

Snowdome has procedures in place for dealing with and responding to requests for access to, and correction of, the personal information held about you. Individuals wishing to request to access or correct any personal information Snowdome holds about them are encouraged to contact Snowdome using the details set out in the ‘How to contact us’ below. Snowdome asks that you provide as much detail as possible about the particular information sought, in order to help Snowdome retrieve it. Appropriate identification is required before access can be provided. In certain circumstances, Snowdome may not be required by law to provide access or to correct an individual’s personal information. If that is the case, Snowdome will give reasons to explain this. Where Snowdome does not make an individual’s requested correction to their personal information, the individual may ask us to make a note of the requested correction with the information.

How to contact us

If you have any questions or require further information regarding this privacy statement, or you have a complaint about breach of your privacy, you can contact our Privacy Officer as follows:

Mrs Miriam Dexter
CEO – Snowdome
+61 477 300 030

We will use our best endeavours to resolve your complaint within fourteen days of receipt. If you are not happy with our response, please refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner can be contacted on 1300 363 992 or via http://www.oaic.gov.au..

Where is this policy published?

Snowdome will publish this policy on our website. We may change this privacy policy from time to time. Any updated versions of this privacy policy will be posted on our website.

The Trustee for the Snowdome Foundation ABN 26 239 782 877

Version: August 2014